Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Texas State MATHCOUNTS Competition

 

The 33rd Texas State MATHCOUNTS┬« Competition was held on March 19, 2016 at the Sheraton DFW Airport in Irving. Congratulations to all the winners and competitors! 

 

Congratulations to Benjamin Wright of Quail Valley Middle School who was the winner of the written competition and Luke Robitaille of Robitaille Homeschool who was the winner of the Countdown Round.  Quail Valley Middle School, coached by Isil Nal, placed first in the team competition.  Coach Nal will coach the 2016 Texas National MATHCOUNTS Team consisting of: Benjamin Wright (Quail Valley Middle School), Luke Robitaille (Robitaille Homeschool), Justin Yu (Otto Middle School), and Andrew Cai (Quail Valley Middle School).

 

Texas National MATHCOUNTS Team Pictured: Rick Guerra, P.E. (TSPE President-Elect); Coach Isil Nal (Quail Valley Middle School); Nancy Blackwell, P.E. (TSPE President); Justin Yu (Otto Middle School); Andrew Cai (Quail Valley Middle School); Benjamin Wright (Quail Valley Middle School); Nick Robitaille (Robitaille Homeschool); and Jack Young, P.E. (Texas MATHCOUNTS Committee Chair)


 

First Place Winner, Benjamin Wright Pictured: Rick Guerra, P.E. (TSPE President-Elect); Nancy Blackwell, P.E. (TSPE President); First place winner, Benjamin Wright (Quail Valley Middle School); Coach Isil Nal (Quail Valley Middle School); and Jack Young, P.E. (Texas MATHCOUNTS Committee Chair)


 

Countdown Round Winner, Luke Robitaille Pictured: Michael Wellbaum, P.E. (Countdown Round Moderator); Luke Robitaille (Robitaille Homeschool); Jack Young, P.E. (MATHCOUNTS Committee Chair); and Justin Bosworth, P.E. (MATHCOUNTS Committee Chair-Elect).

 

First Place Team, Quail Valley Middle School Pictured: Rick Guerra, P.E. (TSPE President-Elect); Benjamin Wright; Andrew Cai; Nancy Blackwell, P.E. (TSPE President); Ethan Zahid; Allen Zheng; Coach Isil Nal; and Jack Young, P.E. (MATHCOUNTS Committee Chair)

 

Second Place Team, Beckendorf Junior High  Pictured: Rick Guerra, P.E. (TSPE President-Elect); Coach Morgan Allen; Nancy Blackwell, P.E. (TSPE President); Shanth Koka; Gavin Wang; Raksheet Koka; Audrey Luu; and Jack Young, P.E. (MATHCOUNTS Committee Chair)

Third Place Team, Austin Area Homeschoolers

Dean of the SMU Lyle School of Engineering, Dr. Marc P. Christensen, P.E. spoke to the MATHLETES about the stereotypes of engineers and the variety of opportunities.  

Mike Alvarez, Director of Workforce Development, Shell, spoke to the MATHLETES on the need for engineers and STEM related fields in the workforce.

Bob Price, P.E., F.NSPE is presented a MATHCOUNTS Lifetime Achievement Award for his thirty years of dedication in volunteering to the MATHCOUNTS Program.

The top students and teams are listed at the links below.

Top 25% Students

Top 40% Teams


 

TEXAS SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS

Mailing Address

PO Box 2145
Austin, TX 78768-2145

Physical Address

1001 Congress Ave.
Suite 260
Austin, TX 78701

Phone

(512) 472-9286
(800) 580-8973(in Texas)

Connect

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal